Irish Road Bowling Association
  Bol Chumann na hEireann

Home
About Us
News
Fixtures

Results
European Championships
Links
Road Bowling Arena
Archiv
e
Photo Gallery
Contact Us



Latest News

European Championships Announced
Read More (click here)

February Results
Read More (click here)

February News Christy Vaughan Cup
Read More (click here)

Visit our Updated Photo Gallery
View Photos (click here)

Results Archive

Janruary 2007

December 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006

Bowling Results 23rd January 07

Ballincurra: Eamon Bowen & Aidan Murphy 1e/w 1bwl twice €6,000 twice
Ballygurteen Darren Oliver bt Patrick Moynahan 1bwl €3,000 Finnbarr Coomey bt Timmey O'Brien l/s €1,800
Baurvilla: Deckie Donovan & Thomas Boyle 1e/w 1bwl twice €3,000 twice
Beal Na Morrive John O'Rourke bt Thomas Buckley twice €2,000 €1,000
Berrings: Willie Murphy bt Paddy Finegahan twice 1bwl twice €1,800 €1,600 John A Murphy bt Brian Healy 1bwl €1,400
Bog Road: Morris Connolly bt Paul Maginer 1bwl €1,400 Mick Gould/Denis Connolly bt Patrick Driscoll/Dave Mackey 1bwl €2,400
Cathedral Road: Niall Mullin and Thomas Mackle a1bwl and l/s. Adrian O’Reilly/Paul Mullin and Daithi Elliott/Francie Duffy 1bwl and l/s. Daithi Elliott/Niall Mullin bt Sean Dillon/Seamus Conlon l/s.
Carrignavar Edmund Sexton bt Christy Mullins €8,000 Patrick Driscoll bt Michael Gould l/s €8,800
Curraheen: Tom Fullham & Kieran Busteed 1e/w 1bwl twice €700 €700
Caheragh: Nicolas Carey bt Martin Coppinger 1bwl €2,000
Denis Horgan Club: Eugene O’Sullivan/John Breen bt Simon Atkins/Maurice Cashman 1bwl Danny Murphy/Johnny O’Riordan bt John O’Riordan/Liam Casey 1bwl Donal Cashman/John Barry bt Simon Atkins/Maurice Cashman l/s Danny Murphy/Johnny O’Riordan/Simon Atkins bt John O’Riordan/Liam Casey/Maurice Cashman 1bwl
Donoughmore James Buckley bt John Creedon l/s €6,000
Drinagh: Louise Collins bt Marie Noonan 1bwl €2,000
Durrus (Novice A Final) Diarmuid Cotter bt Donal Harnedy l/s €4,000
Dunderrow Pat O'Sullivan v Martin Desmond 1 e/w €1,400 & €1,200
Fishers Cross (Novice C Tournament s/f) Micheal Cotter bt John Whooley l/s €900
Gortroe: Final Paddy Ronan bt Haulie Mahoney 1bwl €2,400 Willie Joe Leahy bt Paddy Kinsella 1bwl €2,400
Grange: Paul Hunt bt Damien O'Donoghue twice l/s twice €800 Con Ahern bt Noel Fitzpatrick 2bwl €6,60
Lyre (Mother Hegarty Memorial Cup Final) Aiden Murphy bt Johnny Murphy 1 Bowl n/s Denis Murphy bt Jerry Murphy 1bwl €4,000
Reenascreena Jimmy Collins/Orla O'Driscoll bt Con O'Sullivan/Bernadette O'Regan l/s €1,100


Bowling Results 2nd January 2007
Ballinacurra (U) final: DJ Holland bt David O’Mahony 2bwl €4,400. John O’Rourke bt Jerry Gibbons 3bwl Mick Gould bt Jerry Murphy 1bwl €9,000 Martin Desmond bt Celly Spillane 1bwl €2,000 Thomas Boyle bt Jim Coffey 1bwl €2,000 Killian Sullivan bt Vincent Kiely l/s €8,000 Johnny Murphy bt Mick Gould 1bwl €6,000 Johnny Driscoll bt Denis Wilmot 1bwl €7,000 Peter Nagle bt Kevin Donovan bt Tony Carey 1bwl twice €5,400 Dave Mackey bt Pat Broderick 1bwl €5,000 Jerry Murphy bt Jim Coffey l/s €6,000
Ballydehob: John Brien bt Michael Crowley l/s €5,000 Donal Harmendy bt Sidney Shannon 1bwl €5,000
Berrings: Martin Hubbard bt Paul Burke 1bwl €1,600 Final Tony Flynn bt Tim Sullivan bt Liam Linehan l/s l/s €2,400
Bweeng: Paddy Ronan bt Tadgh Hunter 2bwl €1,260 Pat Galvin bt Bobby Healy 1bwl €500 Mick Gould & Jim Coffey 1 e/w 1bwl twice €4,000 twice
Castletownbere RNLI Benefits: Christy Mullins bt John Creedon l/s €20,000 Donal Riordan bt Gavin Twohig l/s €8,800 Pat Broderick bt Freddie Scannell l/s €8,800 Finbarr Cahalane/Patsy O’Sullivan bt Mark O’Sullivan/Kieran Hourihane 1bwl €4,800.
Cathedral Road: Conor McGuigan bt Brian O’Reilly 2bwl.
Clondrohid: Vincent Kiely bt Noel Murphy 1bwl €1,800 Denis Hickey bt Paulie Murphy 1bwl €4,600
Cobh-Christy Coleman Cup: JP Rohan bt John Conneely 1bwl. Terry Sexton bt Sean Twomey 1bwl €1,400.
Donoughmore: Pasty Hogan & Thomas Boyle 2 e/w 1bwl 1bwl l/s l/s €2,000 €2,400 €2,400 €2,600 Gary Daly bt David Hubbard twice 1bwl twice €2,200 €2,800
Drumcairn—Seamus Grew Cup final: Harry Toal bt Brian Donnelly (+3bwl) bt Chris Fields (+2bwls) 1bwl.
Gortroe: Patrick Donoughue & Johnny Murphy 1bwl twice €2,500 twice
Grange: Johnny Driscoll bt Killian Sullivan 1bwl €5,000 Donie Mahony bt Tim Brien l/s €3,000 Gavin Twohig/Christy Mullins bt Philip Donovan/Tim Pat Donovan 1bwl €12,000
Grenagh – John O’Donovan Cup final: Eamon Bowen/Noel Bowen/Pat Scanlon bt Kieran Daly/Martin Flynn/Mick Cahill 2bwl €1,600. Jerry O’Mahony Cup final: Tom Connolly/John Crowley/David Herlihy bt Conor Murphy/John Herlihy/Adrian McDonnell l/s €3,000.
Halfway: Kieran Busteed bt Ray Keating 2bwl €800 Con Donovan bt Donie Mahony l/s €1,000 Tom Fulham bt Finbarr Coomey twice 1bwl twice €1,200 twice
Lyre Final: Tommy Sullivan bt Tim Cahalane bt John McCarthy 1bwl l/s €5,700
Kilcorney: Thomas Boyle bt Jim Coffey 2 out of 3 1bwl 1bwl l/s €3,600 €3,400 €3,800
Killumney: Donie Mahony bt Alan Butler 1bwl €1,000
Macroom: Final Brendan Callaghan bt Vincent Kiely bt Denis Murphy l/s 1bwl ns
March Road: Michael Crowley bt Johnny Murphy 1bwl €7,200
Nadd: Mick Gould bt Jim Coffey 1bwl €6,000 Mick Gould & Pasty Hogan 1 e/w 1bwl twice €4,000 twice
Peake: Jerry Hubbard bt Deckie Mahony twice l/s 1bwl €800 €800
Phale Road: Mark Burke bt Tommy Connolly 1bwl €1,600 Declan White bt Pat Coughlan 1bwl €3,200
The Pike: Finbarr Coomey bt Donal Sullivan twice 1bwl l/s €1,000 €1,000

Bowling Results 19th December
MUNSTER
Novice Team Finals (Sliabh Bán Trophy)—Templemartin: East Cork (Terry Sexton, John Conneely, Karl Randles) 2,183m; Mid Cork (Fergal Callanan, Mark Cahalane, Michael O’Callaghan) 2,132m; Cork City (Michael O’Callaghan, Tom Fulham, Jerry Long) 2,046m.

Jerry Desmond Cup—Fisher’s Cross: DJ Holland bt Andy O’Callaghan l/s.
Sam’s Cross: Michael Crowley bt Patrick O’Driscoll l/s €1.200.
Grange: Vincent Kiely bt Johnny O’Driscoll l/s €4,000. Timmy O’Brien bt Michael Crean 1bwl €1,800.

CLUB RESULTS
Balllincurra: Johnny Murphy & Patrick Driscoll 1e/w 1bwl twice €5,000 €3,200
Bantry: Bernie Kelly bt Mike O’Brien 1bwl €500
Bog Road: Liam Lynch bt Paddy Ronan 1bwl €1,000
Carraig Na Bhfear: Seamus Sexton & Eamon Bowen 1e/w 1bwl l/s €6,000 €2,000
Cathedral Road Duffy Cup semi-finals: Eugene Kiernan/Jim McLaughlin bt Jarlath Devlin/Malachy Lennon 2bwl Shane Feighan/Pat Cullen bt Aidan Toal/Mickey Mallon l/s Mickey Mallon bt Michael Quigley 3bwl. Malachy Quigley/Paul Mullen bt Francie Duffy/Jim Cullen l/s
Curraheen: Tony Carey bt Tony Morris twice 1bwl 3bwl €1,400 €1,800
Denis Horgan: Danny Murphy/Francis O’Mahony bt Eugene O’Sullivan/John Brean 1bwl bt Dean Sexton/Simon Atkins 1bwl. Francis O’Mahony/Jamie Sexton bt Liam Casey/ Dan O’Riordan 1bwl Finbarr O’Riordan/Danny Murphy bt Donal Cashman/Tadgh Sexton l/s Dean Sexton/John Brean bt Liam Casey/Johnny O’Riordan l/s bt Ian O’Riordan/James Sexton l/s
Donoughmore: Gavin Twohig bt John Creedon l/s €2,800 Willie Joe Leahy bat Jerry Vaughan 1bwl €1,000
Drimoleague: Keiran Hourihan bt Donal Harmondy 1bwl n/s Tim Cahalane bt Dinny Nyhan 3bwl €3,200
Durrus Danny McCarthy Cup Final: Mark Sullivan bt Terry Arundel bt James Sullivan 2bwl 4bwl €1,600
Fisher’s Cross: Michael Cotter bt Finbarr Lynch l/s €860. Mick Kenneally bt Tommy O’Rourke l/s €660.
Grange: Timmy O’Brien bt Michael Crean 1bwl €1,800.
Lyre: Christy Mullins bt John Shorten 1bwl €2,400 Emma Fitzpatrick/Jim Fitzpatrick bt Brian Daly/Lousie Daly 1bwl €1,800 Brian Daly bt Jim Fitzpatrick 1bwl €1,600
Nadd: Mick Gould bt Jim Coffey 5 out of 6 1bwl 3times and l/s twice 2bwl €2,000 €6,000 €8,000 €9,000 €9,000 €8,000
New Halfway: Mick Minihane & Martin Desmond 1e/w 1bwl twice €2,600 twice
Old Moy Road—Stephen Donnelly Cup final: Harry Toal bt John Fields (+2bwl) bt Aidan Toal (+1bwl) bt Wayne Creaney (+3bwl) l/s. Harry Toal Cup final: Seamus McKee/Johnny Kelly bt Harry Toal/Shane Feighan.
Sally’s Cross: Connie & Sean Moylan bt Denis O’Connell/Maurice Cashman l/s €960
Togher: Michael Sullivan bt Barry O’Donovan 1bwl €1,000
Wood Road: Declan Mahony bt Jason Radford twice 1bwl twice €1,000 twice


12th December 2006
Ballincurra: Pat Broderick bt Paul Walsh 1bwl €4,000 Mick Gould bt Jim Coffey 1bwl €3,200
Ballincurrig Christy Coleman Cup: John Ryan bt Michael-Joe Ryan 1bwl Moss Twomey/Killian Kingston bt John & MJ Ryan l/s
Bauravilla Mikie Hourihane Cup: PJ Connolly bt Patrick Hodnett bt Freddie Scannell l/s €2,100
Carraignabhfear: Andrew Leary bt Eamon Bowen 1bwl €2,900
Club House: Denis Murphy bt Denis Driscoll 1bwl €7,000
Cobh: Sean Twomey/Liam Twomey/Wayne Kingston bt John Conneally/Karl Randles/Terry Sexton twice both l/s €1,000 €720
Curraheen: Tony Morris & Denis Wilmot 1 e/w 1bwl l/s €1,200 €1,500
Donoughmore: Thomas Buckley bt Ollan Noonan l/s €5,000 Niall O’Keeffe bt Martin Hubbard 2bwl €2,000
Denis Horgan Club: Dean & James Sexton bt Gillian O’Neill/Daniel Murray twice 1bwl & l/s Danny Murphy/Daniel Murray & Donal Cashman/John Breen 1e/w 1bwl & l/s Sean & Connie Moylan bt Ollie O’Riordan/Dean Sexton 1bwl €400 Denis O’Connell/Maurice Cashman bt Eugene O’Sullivan/John Breen 1bwl
Gortroe: Daniel Murphy bt Mick Murphy l/s n/s Niall O’Keeffe bt Haulie Mahony 1bwl €1,600
Grange Champy Deasy Cup semi-final: James Sullivan bt John Murphy 1bwl €2,200
Jagoes Mills: Stephen O’Connell bt Kevin Donovan twice 2bwl 1bwl €700 €600
Nadd: Mikes Kelleher & Denis Hickey 1e/w 1bwl twice €3,600 twice
Peake: Dan Regan bt Joe Connell 1bwl €600 Mick Shea bt Anthony Hubbard 3bwl €1,100
Sally’s Cross: Raymond Barrow bt Danny Murphy l/s €400
Shannonvale: Andrew Leary bt Trevor Meara l/s €2,600
The Pike Jerry Desmond Cup: Trevor McCarthy bt Michael Bohane 4bwl €2,000. Martin Desmond bt Freddie Scannell €800.



Bowling Results 16th October 2006
Ballincurrig Women Semi Final: Kerster Fredricks bt Derval Toal bt Catherina Farrell l/s 2bwl €2,400
Ballincurrig: Richard Murphy bt Tim Pat Donovan bt David Mahony 1bwl 2bwl €1,800 Denis Driscoll/Tommy Connolly bt Eddie Carr/Michael Quigley 1bwl €6,000 Stephen McCann/Brian Kiernan bt Thomas Buckley/Noel Bowen 1bwl €2,400
King of the Roads Semi Final: Philip Donovan bt Frido Walter bt Pat Butler 1bwl 2bwl €12,000
King of the Roads Semi Final: Michael Toal bt John Creedon l/s €6,000
Womens Queen of the Road Final: Kerster Fredricks bt Louise Collins 1bwl €2,400
King of the Roads: Paul Grimley/Fergal McReesh bt Michael Gould/Aidan Hurley 1bwl €7,000
King of the Roads Final: Philip Donovan bt Michael Toal 2bwl €14,000
Denis Hogan Club: Simon Atkins/Tadgh Sexton bt Eugene O’Sullivan/John Breen l/s Johnny O’Riordan/Dean Sexton bt Donal Cashman/Francis O’Mahony l/s Tadgh Sexton/Simon Atkins bt Donal Cashman/Francis O’Mahony l/s Finbarr O’Riordan/ John Breen bt Jer Linehan/Francis O’Mahony 1bwl bt Dean Sexton/Johnny O’Riordan 1bwl
Donoghmore: Willie Joe Leahy bt Mick Murphy twice l/s 1bwl €1,000 €1,000 Mick Murphy bt Willie Joe Leahy 1bwl €1.000
Drinagh: The Eugene Gorman Fund: Tim Daly bt Martin Coughlan 1bwl €2,000 J. Hurley bt M.O’Neill 1bwl €2,000 Leo Neill bt Gary Coughlan 1bwl €2,400 Richard Kingston bt Darren O’Brien 1bwl €2,400
Grange: Johnny Murphy bt Thomas Boyle twice 1bwl 1bwl €2,400 €2,400
Killumney: John Mahony bt Jerry Carroll twice 2bwl twice €700 €700
Lyre: Declan White bt Owen Murphy 1bwl €2,400 M.Crean bt D. Kingston 1bwl €1,200 J. Nagle bt G. Connolly 1bwl €1,400

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2nd October 2006
Ballincurra: Tommy Sullivan bt Gerome Mahony bt Tim Cahalane 1bwl 1bwl €3,00o John Byrnes bt Pat Footman 1bwl €840 John Murphy/Cillan Sullivan bt Dan Joe Holland/Pat Broderick 1bwl €2,000
Ballyvolane: John Young bt Brian Daly 1bwl €3,200
Ballincurrig: Tim Pat Donovan bt Eamon Bowen bt Nicolas Carey 1bwl 1bwl €12,600 Eamon Bowen bt Nicolas Carey 1bwl €8,000 Semus Sexton bt Tim Pat Donovan bt Eamon Bowen 1bwl 1bwl €3,600
Bealnablaith: Andrew Leary bt Richard Murphy 1bwl €2,000
Bweeng: Eddie Hunter bt Dan Vaughan twice 1bwl 1bwl €1,600 €1,600
Cobh: Michael Bohane bt Patrick Butler 1bwl €1,000
Curraheen: Johhny Sullivan bt Tom Fulham 1bwl €500 Johnny Sullivan bt Declan Mahony bt Tom Fulham 3bwl 1bwl €600
Donoughmore Pat Barry Cup: Mick Driscoll bt Trevor Meara l/s €1,300 Tom Casey bt Donie Mahony l/s €400
Drinagh: Louise Collins bt Geraldine Daly 1bwl €5,000
Dunderrow: Paul Welsh bt Aidan Foley l/s €800
Enniskeane: Dan Halloran bt Patrick Moynihan 2bwl €1,600
Gortroe: David Hubbard bt Maurice Connolly l/s €700 Paddy Ronan bt Tom Casey 1bwl €800
Grange: Mark Crean bt Dave Flynn 1bwl €1,600
Keakill Final: Gavin Twohig bt Donal Riordan bt John Shorten l/s €6,600
Killumney: Vincent Kiely bt Brian Wilmot 2 out 3 3bwl 1bwl l/s €3,400 €3,600 €3,800
Marsh Road: Declan Donovan bt John Brien 1bwl €3,200 Michael Bohane bt Michael Crowley 1bwl €3,200
Templemartin: Aidan Murphy bt Martin Coppinger l/s €5,800
Togher: Johnny Murphy bt Jerry Gibbens 1bwl €1,600 Johnny Driscoll bt Denis Wilmot l/s €1,200


25th September 2006 Back to Top ↑
Ballinacurra: Denis Murphy bt Michael Gould twice 1bwl 1bwl €2,600 €2,800 Johnny Byrnes & Deckie Mahony 1e/w l/s l/s €2,000 €2,000 Ballinacurrig: David Mahony bt Dan Halloran 1bwl €2,200 Pat Butler bt Eamon Bowen l/s €6,000
Ballinagree: John O’Sullivan/Timmy Murphy bt Tadgh Sheehan/Anthony Crowley 1bwl bt Eugene O’Sullivan/Dean Sexton 1bwl Dan McSulliva/Anthony Spittare bt Pat Murphy/Vincent O’Meara l/s bt Tadgh Sexton/Danny Murphy l/s.
Ballygurteen: Louise Collins bt Susan Cullen 1bwl €1,100
Ballyvolane: Seamus Sexton bt Nicolas Carey 1bwl €7,000 Patrick Donoughue bt Thomas Boyle 1bwl €2,000
Bog Road: Thade Murphy bt Willie Dennis 1bwl €2,000
Bweeng: David Hubbard bt Paddy Kinsella l/s €1,600 Derry Blake bt Niall O’Keeffe 1bwl €1,800
Caheragh:
Tim Young bt Denis Wilmot 1bwl €3,400 Brian Wilmot bt Ted Hegarty 1bwl €3,400
Curraheen: Tom Fulham & Tim Joe Brown 1e/w l/s 1bwl €800 €800
Donoughmore: Edmond Sexton bt John Creedon l/s €3,300 Damien Lucey bt Willie Murphy 1bwl €1,000
Gortroe: Paddy Kinsella bt Willie Joe Leahy 1bwl €1,000 John Joe Savage bt Dan Vaughan 1bwl €500 Mick Murphy bt Michael Murphy 1bwl €2,000
Halfway: Aidan Murphy bt Martin Coppinger 1bwl €2,000
Macroom: Ted Lucas/Frankie Twomey bt Denis Kennedy/Patrick Spittare 1bwl bt Simon Atkins/John Breen 2bwl Jerry Murray/Thomas Murray bt Humphrey O’Sullivan/John McSullivan l/s bt Donal Cashman/Dean Sexton 1bwl
Marsh Road: Tom Coppinger bt Sean Donoughue 1bwl €3,000 Nadd: Joseph Sexton & Denis Hickey (+1bwl) 1e/w 1bwl 2bwl €1,800 €1,800
Shannonvale FINAL: Trevor Meara bt Richard Murphy l/s €3,000 Donie Mahony bt Pat Coughlan l/s €1,600 Christy Mullins bt John Shorten 1bwl €3,400 Tommy Sullivan bt Dave Flynn 1bwl €600


All-Ireland Unlimited Road Bowling Results
Mens Senior
Winner: Jimmy Greene, Appleby Runners Up: Adrian Hughes, Appleby Martin Duellea, Cork
Mens Intermediate Winner: Declan McClatchey, Appleby Runner Up: Pardraig O’Brien, Cork
Mens Junior Winner: Ciaran McMahon, Appleby Runner Up: Martin McElroy, Rehab
Mens Novice Winner: Seamus Morgan, Errigal Runner Up: Kevin Morgan, Clones
Mens Novice B Winner: Martin Noonan, Clones Runner Up: Donal Lonergan, Appleby
Ladies Senior Winner: Colette O’Leary, Cork Runner Up: Gina Duellea, Cork
Ladies Intermediate Winner: Jane Hill, Steadfast Runner Up: Amanda Parker, Rehab
Ladies Junior Winner: Fiona Markey, DAU Runners Up: Emma McCauley, Appleby
Emma Tully, Rehab
Ladies Novice Winner: Ann Colton, Errigal Runner Up: Margaret Harrington, Cork
Wheelchair Grade Winner: Noel Duffy, Armagh Runner Up: Gerard Woods, Middletown
Target Bowling
Senior Winner: Martin Duella, Cork Runner Up: Adrian Hughes, Appleby
Mens Intermediate Winner : Michael Selvin, Steadfast Carrickmacross
Runner Up: Paddy Reilly, Steadfast Carrickmacross
Mens Junior Winne : Barry Power, Cork Runner Up: Alan Malone, Rehab
Mens Novice Winner: Seamus Trainor, DAU Monaghan Runner Up: Kevin Duffy, Steadfast
Mens Novice B Winner: Martin Noonan, Clones Runner Up: Finbar Cullen
Wheelchair Grade Winner: Noel Duffy, Armagh Runner Up: Gerard Woods, Middletown
Ladies Senior Winner: Colette O’Leary, Cork Runner Up: Gina Dullea, Cork
Ladies Intermediate Winner: Amanda Parker, Rehab Monaghan Runner Up: Jane Hill, Steadfast
Ladies Junior Winner: Emma McCauley, Appleby Runner Up: Mary Seymore, Cork
Ladies Novice Winner: Martina McCluskey, Cairde Clones Runner Up: Brid Connolly, Cairde Clones
Skittles
Mens Senior Winner: Martin Dullea, Cork Runner Up: Jimmy Greene, Appleby
Mens Intermediate Winner: Martin O’Mahoney, Bantry Runner Up: Aiden O’Donovan, Bantry
Mens Junior Winner: Seamus Morgan, Errigal Runner Up: Dermot McEneaney, Steadfast
Mens Novice Winner: Thomas Hannon, Errigal Runner Up: Dermot Kennan, DAU
Ladies Senior Winner: Colette O’Leary, Castletown Birr Runner Up: Gina Dullea, Bantry
Ladies Intermediate Winner: Fiona Markey, DAU Runner Up: Mary Seymore, Bantry
Ladies Junior Winner: Betty McAllister, Appleby Runner Up: Ann Carron, Rehab Monaghan
Ladies Novice Winner: Carmel Cullen, Clones Runner Up: Margaret Harrington, Castletown Birr
Wheelchair Grade Winner: Gillian Giles, Bantry Runner Up: Gerard Woods, Middletown


12 September 2006

Ballinagree: Festival Doubles Final Seanie O’Mahony/Mary O’Sullivan bt John O’Sullivan/Cora O’Mahony 1bwl
Ballincurra: Christy Butler bt David Hubbard 1bwl €5,000 Denis Wilmot bt Jim Coffey 1bwl €6,000 David Mahony bt Tommy Connolly 1bwl €2,000 Finbarr Coomey bt Martin Hubbard 1bwl €3,400 Michael Crean bt Finbarr Coomey 1bwl €1,000 Greg Crean bt Mick Minihane bt Martin Desmond twice 1bwl 1bwl twice €3,000 €3,000 Aidan Wilmot bt Frankie Kearns 1bwl €1,000 
Ballincurrig: Pat Butler bt John Shorten 1bwl €2,400 Steve Murray bt Noel Bowen 1bwl €1,800 Richard Murphy bt Seamus Sexton l/s €1,400 Edmond Sexton bt Eamon Bowen 1bwl €1,400
Ballygurteen: Pat Broderick bt Tim Cahalane 1bwl €2,200
Banteer: Liam Casey/Johnny O’Riordan bt Maurice Cashman/John Breen 1bwl
Bog Road: Graham Sexton bt Mick Morey twice 1bwl 1bwl €1,000 €1,000 Jerry Long bt John O’Connor 1bwl €500
Curraheen: Donie Mahony bt Liam Lynch 2bwl €500 Donie Mahony bt Jerry Carroll 2bwl €500
Doneraile: Niall O’Keeffe/Tadgh Hunter bt Kevin Coomey/Raymond Barrow twice l/s 2bwl €2,800 €2,800

Donoughmore: Declan Mahony bt Paddy Ronan twice 1bwl 1bwl €1,000 €1,000
Drinagh: John Young bt JC Desmond 1bwl €2,400
Glanworth: Paddy Donoughue bt Edmond Sexton 1bwl €2,000 Mick Burke bt JP Murphy l/s €1,100
Gortroe: Mick Murphy Donoughmore bt Mick Murphy Ballyclough 2bwl €1,200
Halfway: Kevin Donovan bt Danny Connolly 3bwl €1,300
Jagoes Mills: Andrew Leary bt Denis Murphy twice 1bwl l/s €2,000 €1,200 Tom Fullham bt Raymond Keating 1bwl €900 Noel Donovan bt Thomas Butler 1bwl €1,400
Killumney: Trevor Meara & Andrew Leary 1e/w 3bwl l/s €3,400 €1,200
Nadd: Vincent Kiely bt Pasty Hogan 1bwl €2,000 Pasty Hogan & Pa Ryan 1e/w 2bwl 1bwl €2,400 €1,600 Joseph Sexton/David Hubbard bt Adrian Jewitt/Mark Rourke 1bwl €2,600 David Hubbard bt Adrian Jewitt 1bwl €3,200
Necestown: Richard Murphy bt Dan Oliver 1bwl €1,000
Sally’s Cross: Miko Kelleher & Joseph Sexton 1e/w l/s twice €1,900 €1,900
Whitechurch FINAL: Peter Nagle bt Vincent Kiely 1bwl n/s Eamon Bowen (junior) bt Edmond Sexton 1bwl €1,200


29th August 2006 Back to Top ↑

Ballinacurra: Killian Sullivan bt Mark Crean l/s €1,800 Mick Crean bt Donie O’Mahony 1bwl €1,000 David Mahony bt Eamon Bowen 3bwl €4,600 John Rourke & Jim Coffey 1e/w l/s l/s €2,600 €2,400 Ballincurrig: Eamon Bowen (Senior) bt Aidan Murphy 1/s €3,000 Mick Gould bt Jim Coffey 1bwl €4,000
Ballyclough: Ollie O’Riordan/ Martin Madigan bt Jerard Kelleher/John Joe Savage 1bwl Ollie O’Riordan/Martin Madigan bt Bobby Healy/Haulie O’Mahony l/s Jerard Kelleher/John Joe Savage bt Donal Cashman/Derry Blake 2bwl
Ballyvolane: Vincent Kiely bt Martin Daly 1bwl €1,600
Castletown (Queen of the Roads) Helen White bt Catriona O'Rourke l/s €200
Castletown (Flor Crowley Cup) Nicolas Carey bt Micheal O'Leary 1bwl €1,600 Tommy O'Sullivan & Finnbarr Coomey bt Dan O'Sullivan & Denny Nyhan l/s €600 Castletown (Novice D 9 Man Final) Raymond O'Callaghan bt Ger Broderick bt Kevin Wlash €2,100 Ger Broderick bt Raymond O'Callaghan bt Kevin Walsh €1,680 Clubhouse (Queen Score) Geraldine Daly bt Gretta Cormican 1bwl €1,400 Clubhouse (Queen of the Roads) Sharon Russell bt Emma Fitzpatrick 2bwl €2,600 Curraheen Declan O’Leary bt Paul Walsh 1bwl €1,100 Denis Walsh bt Donie O’Mahony 1bwl €1,200 Doneraile: Vincent Kiely bt Patrick Donoughue 1bwl €4,000 Donoughmore: Denis Murphy bt Jim Coffey 1bwl €1,400 Denis Horgan Club: Ollie O’Riordan bt John Ryan l/s Maurice Cashman bt Francis O’Mahony 1bwl (Jackie Daly Shield) John Ryan /Dean Sexton bt Maurice Cashman/Liam Casey l/s Dean Sexton/John Breen bt Jarlith O’Sullivan/Steven O’Connell l/s bt Liam Casey/Mike Walsh 1bwl
Glanworth: Padraig Kelleher & Johnny Byrnes 1e/w l/s l/s €1,000 €1,000
Gortroe: Andy Callaghan & Thomas Boyle 1e/w l/s 2bwl €2,000 €2,000 Derry Blake bt Dan Donovan 1bwl €800
Jagoes Mills (Girls U/12 Munster Final) Aileen Murphy (West) bt Laura Creedon (Gael) l/s (Junior Ladies Munster Final) Martina Foley (Mid) bt Helen Cooney (North) l/s (Girls U/14 Munster Final) Laura Hegarty (South West) bt Andrea Cunningham (East) l/s Mick Minahane bt Pascal Buckley 1bwl €3,000 Declan Mahony bt PJ McCarthy 1bwl €800
Killumney: Brian Wilmot bt Olan Noonan 3bwl €2,400 Sean Donoughue bt Paddy Ronan l/s €800
Leap (Carbery v South West) Johnny McCarthy bt Tommy O'sullivan 1bwl €1,200 Noel McCarthy bt Finnbarr Coomey 1bwl €1,400 Finnbarr & Tommy bt Johnny & Noel l/s €1,200
Lyre James Nagle bt Ivan Buchannan twice both 1bwl €640 €340 Florrie O'Mahoney bt Freddie Scannell l/s €4,000 Tommy O'Sullivan & Finnbarr Coomey bt Brian O'Regan & Freddie Scannell 1bwl €2,160
Marsh Road: Declan Donovan bt Teddy Driscoll 1bwl €3,200
Nadd: Aidan Jewitt bt Mike Kelleher l/s €5,600 Thomas Buckley bt Colm Noonan 1bwl €2,000 Martin Hubbard & Niall O’Keeffe 1e/w l/s l/s €2,000 €2,400
Newcestown (Junior C Munster Final) Paddy O'Callaghan (Gael) bt Stevie Hurley (West) l/s €14,400
Rosscarbery (Pat Barry Cup Final) Micheal Gould & Nelius Hurley bt Micheal Crowley & J.C.Desmond 1bowl €9,000 Gerard Murray bt Christy Butler 1bwl €5,000
Sally’s Cross: Joe Sexton bt Denis Hickey 2bwl €1,600 Tadgh Hunter bt Joe Sexton l/s €550
Sams Cross (Novice 1 Munster Final) Patrick Hodnett (Carbery) bt Micheal O'Callaghan (Gael) 1bwl €11,000
Shannonvale: Tommy Connolly bt JC Desmond 1bwl €3,200 Freddie Scannell bt Tim Cahalane 1bwl €5,200
Whitechurch Final: Michael Gould bt Seamus Sexton 1bwl €3,000 Niall O’Keeffe bt Bobby Healy bt Johnny Byrnes l/s 1bwl €1,800 Johnny Byrnes bt Bobby Healy bt Niall O’Keeffe 1bwl 1bwl €2,100


18th JulyMUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIPS Back to Top ↑
Overall Novice Final Ballinacurra: John A Murphy bt John Mahony 2bwl €2,800
John Lowney senior women semi-final—Béal na mBláth: Carmel Ryan bt Louise Daly 1bwl €1,700
Novice I—Ballygurteen: John A. Murphy (Mid-Cork) bt Kieran Hourihane 3bwl. €600
Novice II—Ballygurteen: Mark Harrington ( West Cork) bt Declan
O’Mahony (Mid-Cork) 1bwl €1,400.
Novice B final-Ballygurteen: Donal O’Donovan bt Pat Footman 1bwl €2,800
Junior C—Ballygurteen: Stevie Hurley (West Cork) bt Denis Wilmott (Mid-Cork) 4bwl €3,200.
Novice 3 Final – Bog Road: Jerry Carroll bt Troy Herily 2bwl €1,500
Novice A - Bweeng: Stephen Murphy bt Tim Sullivan 1bwl €1,200
Carrigaline: Aidan Murphy bt Eamon Bowen Jnr 1bwl €3,200
Castletownkenneigh: Paddy O’Callaghan (Gaeltacht) bt Colm Noonan (North Cork) l/s €5,200
Casteltownkennigh: Michael O’Callaghan (Gaeltacht) bt Stephen Murphy (North Cork) 1bwl €2,600
Murphy’s Stout Intermediate semi-finals—Gortroe: Brian Donovan bt Nicholas Carey l/s, €7,400
Jagoes Mills: Patrick Hodnett (Carbery) bt John Walsh (East Cork) €2,400
Jagoes Mills: William Coughlan bt Gerry Greene (East Cork) €2,200
Jagoes Mills: Kevin Minihane (Carbery) bt Keith Walsh (East Cork) €2,300
Junior A final (Fr Michael O'Driscoll Cup):
Michael Gould bt Tommy
Connolly 2bwl n/s
ULSTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
Novice A semi-finals-Cathedral Road: Gerald McKee bt Oliver O’Neill l/ s. Mark McParland bt Michael Quigley l/s.
GERMAN FKV CHAMPIONSHIPS
German FKV Championstour 2006—Senior Men:1. Frido Walter (Pfalzdorf)
98 pts, 17,901m; 2. Robert Djuren (Westeraccum) 88 pts, 17,736m; 3.
Ralf Rocker (Langefeld) 79 pts, 17,394m; 4. Uwe Köster (Reepsholt) 63
pts, 17,163m; 5. Carsten Hobbensiefken 55 pts, 10,165 m
Senior Women: 1. Kerstin Friedrichs (Dietrichsfeld) 96 pts, 14,012m;
2. Sonja Kotte (Collrunge) 90 pts, 12,428m; 3. Margret Schöttler
(Reepsholt) 72 pts, 13,392m; 4. Simone Davids (Westermarsch) 62 pts
13,038m; 5. Rena Ahlrichs (Müggenkrug) 58 pts,12,754m.
CLUB RESULTS
Ballincurra Upton: Christy Butler bt Pat Broderick 1bwl €3,000 Ballincurrig: Patrick O’Driscoll bt Chirsty Keating. Christy Keating bt Paul Butler l/s Carrigaline: Nicholas Carey bt Richard Murphy 1bwl €1,000 Cathedral Road—Bill Hillock Cup semi-final: Eddie Carr bt Michael
Rafferty (+1bwl) 3bwl. Michael Rafferty/Mickey Mallon bt Paddy O‘Neill/Michel Quigley a1bwl. Paddy O’Neill bt Michael Rafferty l/s Cobh semi-final: Dave Coffey bt Pat O’Brien Jnr l/s. Curraheen: Dan Regan bt Denis Connolly 2bwl €1,800 Jason Radford bt Pat O’Neill 2bwl €900
Donoughmore: Jerry Hubbard bt Dan Vaughan 1bwl €500 Gortroe: Thomas Boyle bt Patsy Hogan 1bwl €1,800 Grange: James Donovan bt Brian Wilmot 1bwl €2,500 Brian Wilmot bt Mark Crean 1bwl €2,500 Halfway: Pat Broderick bt David Hubbard 1bwl €3,000 Killumney: Olan Noonan bt Ted Hegarty 1bwl €1,200 Declan Holland bt Ger Carey 1bwl €500 Rosecarbery: Mark Crean bt Vincent Kiely bt Tim Young 1bwl 1bwl €5,100 Tim Young bt Vincent Kiely 1bwl €4,200


Results 11 July
CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Ballinacurra Ladies Senior C/Ship S/F Triona Kidney bt Geraldine Daly 1bwl €4,400
Ballyclough: Helen Cooney bt Emer Galvin 2bwl
Baurvilla Novice 2 Final William Coughlan bt Michael Cussen 1bwl €3,000
Bealnablaith: Novice 4 Final Michael Callaghan bt Ger Donovan 2bwl €2,800
Bog Road Final: Raymond Keating bt Francis Twohig 1bwl €1,200
Bweeng Novice 1 Final Tim Suullivan bt Denis Murphy 1bwl €3,000
Doneraile All-Irelands 8th & 9th July Sean Donnelly bt Mark Sheehan 1bwl (Boys Under 16) Jane O'Neill bt Marie O'Donovan l/s (Girls Under 16) Stephen McCann bt Thomas Buckley (Boys Under 18) Dan Joe Holland bt Gerard McKee 3bwls (Veteran Men) Emma Fitzpatrick bt Denise Daly l/s €4,120 (Intermediate Ladies) Denis O'Driscoll bt Cathal Toal l/s €13,000 (Junior B)
Castletown Novice 2 Final Declan Mahony bt Dan Donovan 2bwl €1,000
Gortroe Junior C final: Colm Noonan bt Derry Cooney 1bwl €2,200
Jagoes Mills Novice 1 Final John Mahony bt Trevor Mahony l/s €3,000
Millroad Novice C C/Ship Donal O'sullivan bt Joe Williamson l/s €1,400
Millroad Junior C C/Ship John O'Leary bt Mickey Harrington l/s €2,000
The Pike Novice A C/Ship Greg Crean bt Vincent Dullea 1bwl n/s
Padoes Novice 3 S/F Troy Herily bt Glen Driscoll 1bwl €400
Togher Novice 1 Final Keiran Hourilan bt Sonny Kingston 1bwl €2,200

CLUB RESULTS
Ballincurrig-Mick Barry Cup: Eamon Bowen Jnr. bt Anthony Gould 2bwl €2,200 Mick Gould bt Andrew O'Leary l/s €900
Ballyvolane: Johnny Murphy bt olan Noonan l/s €3,000 Morris Connolly bt Paul Walsh 2bwl €1,600
Banteer: Danny Murphy bt James Walsh 1bwl John Ryan bt Liam Dennehy 1bwl Ian Riordan/Mark Cotter/Tadgh Curtin bt John Brean/Jarlith O’Sullivan/Steven O’Connell 1bwl
Bealnablaith: Ray O’Neill bt N. Donovan 1bwl €1920
Berrings: Tony Flynn bt John Welsh twice 1bwl 1bwl €1,200 €1,200
Bog Road: Declan Leary bt Tom Fulham 1bwl €1,200
Castletown: Trevor Meara bt Mick Driscoll 1bwl €1,500
Doneraile: Martin Coppinger bt Patrick Donoughue 1bwl €1000 Nicolas Carey bt Eamon Bowen bt Seamus Sexton l/s 1bwl €9,900 Eamon Bowen bt Seamus Sexton 1bwl €4,600 David Hubbard bt Adrian Hewitt 1bwl €2,600 David Hubbard bt Dave Mackey l/s €1,000 Celly Spillane bt Joseph Sexton 1bwl €1,000
Dunderrow: Paul Welsh bt Tommy Sullivan 1bwl €1,500 John Mahony bt Mick Mahony 1bwl €1,000
Gortroe: Dan Vaughan bt Danny Murphy l/s €1,400
Halfway: Deckie Mahony bt Johnny Burns l/s €900 Finbarr Coomey & Liam Lynch 1e/w 1bwl 1bwl €1,000 €1,000 Pasty Hogan & Thomas Boyle 1e/w 2bwl l/s €2,000 €2,000 David Mahony/Deckie Mahony bt Thomas Boyle/Johnny Burns 1bwl €1,000 John Rourke bt Thomas Boyle l/s €1,600 William Driscoll bt Denis Connolly 2bwl €2,000
Jagoes Mills: Con Donovan bt Paul Kingston 1bwl €1,400
Killavullen: Denis Connolly bt David Hubbard 2bwl €2,500
Lyre: Paul Kingston bt Kevin McCarthy l/s €1,400 Jimmey Hurley bt Ernie Hayes €1,900 John Burke bt Jerry Murphy l/s €1,440 Joe Tyner bt Tim Cahalane 1bwl €1,400 Johnny O'Driscoll bt Mark Crean 1bwl €2,000


Results 3rd July

MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
Ladies Intermediate final — Reenascreena: Emma Fitzpatrick bt Bernadette O'Regan l/s, €1,100.
ULSTER CHAMPIONSHIPS FINALS (Cathedral Road)
Junior A: Paul Grimley bt Paul O’Reilly l/s
Junior B: Cathal Toal bt Adrian O’Reilly 3bwl
Senior Women: Dervla Toal bt Kelly Mallon 1bwl
Intermediate Women: Jane O’Neill bt Orla Traynor a1bwl
Girls U18: Jane O’Neill bt Clare Mackle 1bwl
Boys U14: Peter Carr bt Ruari O’Reilly l/s
CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
Novice 3 Final Berrings: Sean Murphy bt Dan Vaughan 1bwl n/s
Novice 2 Final Bweeng: Stephen Murphy bt Ollie Murphy 1bwl €1,600
Novice I final—Ballincurrig: John Walsh bt John Ryan 1bwl
Novice II final – Ballincurrig: Gerry Greene bt Peter Fitzgerald l/s
Novice 1 Final Carraigaline: Francis Twohig bt Tom Callaghan 1bwl €1,400
Junior C Final Roscarbery: Kevin Minihane bt John Cahalane l/s €4,300
Novice C C/Ship Fishers Cross Joe Williamson bt Gerard Connolly 1bwl €500
Novice C C/Ship S/F Leap John Shannon bt Timmy O'Brien l/s €1,600
Novice A C/Ship Final Ballydehob Con O'Sullivan bt Jimmy Collins l/s €6,600
Lyre Boys U/18 Munster Final Thomas Buckley bt David Cotter 1bwl €1,350
Martin Coughlan bt Cathal McCarthy 3bwls €1,800
Clubhouse Girls Under 16 C/Ship Final Marie O'Donovan bt Colette Wilmott l/s
Novice A Tournament S/F Shannonvale: Greg Crean bt Johnny McCarthy l/s €2,200 Kevin McCarthy bt Gerard Connolly 1bwl €2,600
Novice C C/Ship Grange: Sean Holland bt Florence O'Sullivan 1bwl €500
Junior C C/Ship League Jim Callanan bt John O'Leary 1bwl €3,000

CLUB RESULTS
Ballincurra: Patrick Driscoll bt David Mahony 1bwl €3,400 Christy Butler bt David Hubbard 1bwl €2,000
Ballincurrig: Patrick O’Donoghue bt Billy McAuliffe 1bwl €840 Aidan Murphy bt Edmond Sexton 1bwl €3,000 Charlie McCarthy bt Marie Noonan l/s €1,600
Ballygurteen: Seamus Sexton bt Martin Coppinger 1bwl €1,200 Martin Coppinger bt Edmond Sexton 2bwl €4,700
Bealnablath: Deckie Mahony bt Paul Kingston twice 1bwl 1bwl €1000 €1,000
Bealnamorive: John Rourke bt Brian Wilmot twice l/s l/s €1,600 €1,600
Berrings: John Donoughue bt Celly Spillane 1bwl €2,000 Jerry Hubbard & Anthony Sheehan 1e/w 1bwl twice €1,400 €1,400
Bweeng: Andy Callaghan bt Dooley Driscoll 1bwl €1,600
Castletownkenna: David Murphy bt John Creedon 3bwl €9000 Noel Murphy bt Denis Wilmot 1bwl €2,000
Cathedral Road: Brian O’Reilly bt Paul Rafferty l/s. Peter Daly bt Jim Cullen. Stephen McCann bt Paddy O’Neill a2bwl. Novice semi-final: Gerald McKee bt Mark McParland 1bwl.
Clashmore: Nicolas Carey bt Michael Gould 1bwl €1,600 Moss Twomey/Denis Joyce bt John & Mike-Joe Ryan 1bwl €2,840
Clubhouse: Derick Jagoe bt David Deane 1bwl
Cobh: David Coffey bt John Murphy l/s €2,100 Pat Brien bt Patrick Butler 1bwl €1,600
Curraheen: Billy Drinan/Jerry Long bt Pat O’Neill/Donie O’Mahony 2bwl €400 John Twohig/Donie Mahony bt Jerry Long/ Billy Drinan l/s €500
Fishers Cross: Donal O'Sullivan bt Joe Williamson 2 bwl €400
Grange Paul Welsh bt Tadgh Crowley Twice l/s & 1bwl €1,600 €2,200
Halfway: James Donovan bt Christy Keating 2bwl €2,200 James Donovan Mick Driscoll 2bwl €1,200
Jagoes Mills: J. A. Murphy bt Donal Donovan 2bwl €1,800 Aidan Murphy bt Mick Driscoll 1bwl €600
Lyre: Willie O'Driscoll bt Enda Connelly l/s €400 Danny O'Brien bt James Hayes 2bwl €400 Geraldine & J.C.Daly bt Gretta Cormican & John Butler l/s €4,000
John Hourihane bt Raymond Ryan 1bwl €1,600
Macroom: Celly Spillane bt Jerry Vaughan 1bwl €2,000
Nadd: Mick Murphy bt Colm Noonan 2bwl €400
Phale Road: Trevor Meara bt Richard Murphy 2bwl €3,400 Finbarr Coomey bt Raymond Keating 1bwl €1,000
Sally Cross: Vincent Kiely bt Patsy Hogan 3bwl €2,600 Niall O’Keeffe bt Tom Casey 1bwl €2,000


Bowling results 27th June Back to Top ↑

NORTH AMERICA
Junior C Boston: Thomas O’Sullivan bt Owen O’Riordan 1bwl $6,000
Junior C S/f: Adrian Lappin bt Connie O’Callaghan 3bwl $12,400
Novice 1 S/f: Mike Fleming bt Brendan Fleming l/s
Novice 1 New York: Lavery bt Kevin O’Keeffe 3bwl $600

CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
Intermediate C/Ship:Ballincurra: Nicolas Carey bt Tim Pat Donovan l/s €17,000
Intermediate C/Ship: Kilavullen: Brian Donovan bt Willie Donovan 1bwl €7,000
Intermediate C/Ship: Ballingeary: Aidan Murphy bt Michael Leary 1bwl n/s
Junior A S/f Killumney: Mick Gould bt Ian Calnan 3bwl n/s
Junior A S/f Grange: Tommy Connolly bt Denis Murphy 2bwl €13,000
Junior C S/f Macroom: Mike Kelleher bt Padie Murphy 2bwl €1,600
Junior B County Final Ballincurra: Denis O'Driscoll bt Martin Daly l/s €2,000
Junior C S/f Bweeng: Colm Noonan bt Willie Joe Leahy 1bwl €2,000
City Novice 4 final Halfway : Thomas Callaghan bt Jerry Long 1bwl €3,400

CLUB RESULTS
Ballinacurra: Marting Coppinger bt Anthony Gould 1bwl €4,000 Declan Donovan bt Jim Coffey 1bwl €4,000 James O'Donovan bt Peter Nagle l/s €3,400
Ballingeary: David Hubbard/Martin Hubbard bt Jerry Vaughan/Martin Kelleher 1bwl €1,000
Ballyvolane: Seamus Sexton bt Patrick Driscoll 1bwl €2,400 Brian Kiely bt Charlie McCarthy 1bwl €600
Berrings: David Hubbard bt Jerry Cooney twice l/s 3bwl €4,200 €3,800 Anto Sheehan bt Padraig Kelleher 1bwl €800
Bweeng: Martin Hubbard bt Danny Murphy 1bwl €2,000
Denis Horgan Club: Danny Murphy/Maurice Cashman bt Eugene O’Sullivan/Liam Casey l/s Jarlith O’Sullivan/John Breen bt Simon Atkins/Ian O’Riordan 1bwl Eugene O’Sullivan/Paddy McSweeney bt Donal Cashman/Liam Dennehy l/s Simon Atkins /Ian O’Riordan/Liam Casey bt Maurice Cashman/John Breen/Jarlith O’Sullivan l/s
Drinagh: Denis Wilmot bt Johnny Driscoll 1bwl €1,800
Glanworth: Pat Kelleher bt Niall O’Keeffe 1bwl €600
Grange: Freddie Scanlon bt Pat Broderick 1bwl €9,000 Mark Crean bt Denis Wilmot 1bwl €1,600 John Nagle bt Martin Desmond twice 1bwl 1bwl €1,100 €1,300 J.C. Daly bt John Butler l/s €2,000 Tim Joe O’ Mahoney bt Liam Hurley 1bwl €600
Mike O'Donovan bt Martin Coughlan l/s €600
Halfway: Billy McAuliffe bt Noel Gould 2bwl €2,000
Killumney: Denis Wilmot bt Morris Connolly 3bwl €2,100
Lyre: Donal O'Sullivan bt Finnbarr Coughlan twice 1bwl 1bwl €840 €500
Sally’s Cross: Danny Murphy bt Finbarr O’Riordan l/s €480 Paddy O’Keeffe bt Padraig Kelleher 2bwl €960


CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS June 6th
Ballygurteen (Novice C C/Ship) Paul Hunt bt Declan Whyte l/s €600
Ballyvolane (Junior C Final) Dave Mackey bt Tom Donovan 1bwl €1,200
Carrigaline (Novice 1 C/Ship) Tom O’Callaghan bt Aidan Foley 2bwl €700
(Novice 2 C/Ship) Declan Edmonds bt Paddy Cronin 1bwl €1,000
Club House (Intermediate C/Ship) Brian Donovan bt Dan Halloran 2bwls €3,400
Drinagh (Intermediate C/Ship) Orla O'Driscoll bt Helen Brown 1bwl n/s
Enniskeane (Mid Cork Novice2 C/Ship): Pascal Buckley bt Paul Lordan 1bwl €200
Glanworth (Intermediate C/Ship) Willie Donovan bt James Sullivan l/s €6,400
Macroom (Junior B C/Ship S/F) Denis O'Driscoll (West) bt Vincent Kiely (North) 2bwls €6,400
Newcestown (Intermediate C/Ship) Micheal O'Leary bt Patrick Moynahan l/s €2,800 (Junior C Final) Denis Wilmot bt Brendan O’Neill l/s €4,000
(Noel Phair Cup Final) Martin Coppinger bt Seamus Sexton (Jnr) bt Noel Gould 1 bwl & 2bwls 3 x €6,300 Vincent Kiely bt Deckie O'Donovan l/s €4,400
Phale Road (Novice C C/Ship) Mark Harrington bt Sean O'Regan l/s €1,400
Sams Cross (Novice C C/Ship) Donal O'Sullivan bt John O'Sullivan 2bwls €500 a/s
(Junior A Final) Ian Calnan bt Ted Hegarty 1bwl €6,400
Shannonvale (Novice Veteran C/Ship Final) Jerome O'Mahoney (Mid) bt Micheal O'Callaghan (Gaelteacht) 1bwl €4,400 Pat Broderick bt Billy Coomey 1bwl €4,000
(Under 14 C/Ship Final) Raymond Ryan bt Shane Hourihane 2bwls
(Under 12 C/Ship Final) John O'Sullivan bt Damien O'Gorman 2bwls
Wood Road (Novice 3 C/Ship) Troy Herily bt John Linehan l/s €900

CLUB RESULTS
Ballincurra: John Young bt Mick Gould 1bwl €5,000
Ballingcurrig: Philip Donovan/Tim Pat Donovan bt Eamoon Bowen/Andrew Leary 1bwl €1,600 Mick Hurley bt Peter Nagle 1bwl €1,600
Ballyvolane: Denis Regan bt David Hubbard 1bwl €1,200
Bealnamorrive: Tony Flynn & John Walsh 1 e/w l/s l/s €600 €600
Carrigaline: Declan Leary bt Thomas Donovan l/s €1,600
Donoughmore: Derry Cooney bt Aidan Bowen twice 1bwl 1bwl €1,000 €1,000
Halfway: John Shorten bt Christy Mullins l/s €4,400 Thomas Boyle & Johnny Murphy 1e/w 1bwl 1bwl €3,000 €3,000
Macroom: Christy Butler bt Michael Callaghan 1bwl €2,000
Sams Cross: Johnny Driscoll bt John Cahalane 1bwl €2,200 John Hourihane bt Donal O'Sullivan 1bwl €600
Wood Road: Billy Drinan bt Declan Leary 1bwl €400


CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
Murphy’s Stout Munster Senior Championship Bottlehill: Willie O’Donovan bt Seamus Sexton 2bwls.
Veteran I semi-final – Togher Cross: DJ Holland bt Finbarr Fitzpatrick l/s, €6,600.
Ballyvolane (Intermediate C/Ship) Nicolas Carey bt David O'Mahoney 1bwl €2,100
Millroad (Senior C/Ship) Phillip O'Donovan bt Christy Mullins l/s €5,400
Clubhouse (Junior A Final)Denis Murphy bt Chris O'Donovan 1bwl €8,000
Junior C Tournament Final Brian Wilmott bt Connie Connolly 2bwls €2,240
Lyre (Senior C/Ship Q/F) John Shortan bt Eamonn Bowen (Snr) 2bwls €12,000
Whitechurch (Inter Regional Novice Veteran S/F) Jerome O'Mahoney bt Vinnie O'Rourke
NORTH CORK Junior C Nadd: Derry Cooney bt Mick Murphy 2bwl
Novice C Kilcorney: Joe Sexton bt Donal Cashman 2bwl €400
NORTH EAST Novice D Ballyclough: John Sheehan bt Mick O’Donoghue l/s
Novice D Bottlehill: Johnny Crowley bt Paddy Sweeney l/s €100
SOUTHWEST Lyre (Novice A C/Ship) Jim Fitzpatrick bt Joe Tyner 2bwl €720 Ivan Buchannan bt Con O'Donovan l/s €1,300
Kildee (Boy's U/18 C/Ship S/F) Gerard Connolly bt Darragh Coakley 2bwls
Killumney (Inter C/Ship)Tim Pat O'Donovan bt Darren Oliver 1bwl €1,000
Jagoes Mills (Inter C/ship) Eamonn Bowen (Jnr) bt Martin Coppinger 3bwls €2,600
Martin Coppinger bt Aiden Murphy 1bwl €3,400
(U/16 C/Ship Inter-Regional) Killian Kingston (East) bt Shane Fitzpatrick (Carbery) 1bwl
(Senior Ladies C./Ship) Triona (O'Farrell) Kidney bt Louise Collins 3bwls €1,000
Shannonvale (Novice C C/Ship) Sean Holland bt Kieran Connolly 1bwl €600
David Desmond bt Willie O'Driscoll 1bwl €600
Phale Road (Inter C/Ship) Emma Fitzpatrick (Carbery) bt Juliette Murphy (North) 2 bwl n/s
Lyre (Junior B C/Ship League) Johnny O'Driscoll bt Ger Fitzpatrick l/s n/s
Gerry Murphy bt Brian McCarthy 3bwl €940
Cahermore (Novice A C/Ship) Pat Joe Connolly bt Johnny McCarthy l/s €1,500
Timmey O'Brien bt Kevin McCarthy 1bwl €1,400
(Novice C C/Ship) Garry Coughlan bt Michael Cormican l/s €800
Drinagh (Novice Veteran Inter-Regional S/F) Micheal O'Callaghan (Gaelteacht) bt Greg Crean (South West) l/s €2,100 Freddie Scannell bt Denny Nyhan 1bwl €3,000
EAST CORK (all Ballincurrig) Boys U18 final: Anthony McCarthy bt Chris Butler l/s. Semi-finals: Chris Butler bt Colin Smart l/s. Anthony McCarthy bt Pat Cunningham l/s.Boys U16 final: Killian Kingston bt Anthony McCarthy l/s
Girls U18 final: Maria Connery bt Andrea Connery l/s Girls U16 final: Andrea Cunningham bt Marie Connery bt Clare Cunningham l/s and 1bwl
Boys U14 final: Killian Kingston bt Michael Butler bt Colman Buckley
2bwl and l/s Girls U14 final: Andrea Cunningham bt Clare Cunningham
ULSTER
Senior semi-finals – Cathedral Road: Eddie Carr bt Conor McGuigan
3bwl. Michael Toal bt Paul Rafferty 2bwl.
Veteran – Rock Road: Tom McKeever bt Peter Daly. Jim Cullen bt Larry
Corr.
Boys U18 semi-final – Port Mor: Stephen McCann bt Jason Lennon. (v.
Eugene Kiernan in final).

CLUB RESULTS
Ballincurrig: Tony Carey/Moss Twomey bt Thomas Boyle/Tom Fullham l/s
€1,000. Don O’Mahony bt Thomas Connolly l/s €1,000.
Ballyclough: Pat Scanlon bt Niall O’Keeffe 2bwl €300
Ballyvolane: Derry Crowley bt Patrick Brodrick 2bwl €3,200
Bealmorive: Martin Hubbard bt Anthony Sheehan 1bwl €500 Jerry Hubbard bt Anthony Sheehan 1bwl €500
Berrings: David Hubbard/Mark Sheehan bt Celly Spillane(snr)/Celly Spillane(jnr) twice 1bwl 1bwl €1,400 €1,600
Bottlehill: Seamus Sexton bt Eamon Bowen 1bwl €600
Clubhouse: Barry O'Donovan bt Damien Kingston l/s 2,400
Doneraile: Kevin Cooney bt Niall O’Keeffe 2bwl €1,860 Mike Murphy bt Aiden Jariett l/s €1,170
Halfway: Johnny Murphy bt Thomas Boyle 3bwl €3,200
Kilcorney: Joe Sexton/Marie Noonan bt Donal Cashman/James Walsh l/s €410
Lyre: Pat Joe Sheehy bt William Daly 1bwl €1,200 Micheal Creean & Jerry Murphy bt Bertie Poole & Gretta Cormican 1bwl €1,360 James Crowley bt Sean Wilmott l/s €2,240 Aiden Murphy bt Eamonn Bowen (Jnr) 1 Bowl €2,700 Johnny O'Driscoll bt Denis Wilmott l/s €1,600 Ted Hegarty bt Tommy Butler 1bwl €1,400
Nadd: Connie Moylan bt Jerry Murphy 1bwl €700
Peake: Jerry Hubbard bt Paul Burke 1bwl €600
Sally’s Cross: Paddy Kingsella bt Willie Joe Leahy l/s €1,400 Denis Hickey bt Kevin Cooney l/s €1,420
Shannonvale (Noel Phair Cup) Noel Gould bt Eamonn Bowen (Jnr) 1bwl €2,200
Waterfall: Tom Fullham bt Raymond Keating 1bwl €600
Whitechurch: Patrick Brodrick bt Derry Crowley 1bwl €2,600


CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: 15th May Back to Top ↑
CITY JUNIOR A FINAL WHITECHURCH:
Michael Gould bt Michael Driscoll 2bwl €2,800 U18 Final: Aiden Foley bt Steven Murray 1bwl n/s
Junior B Final Waterfall: Brian Daly bt Denis Hickey l/s
Novice 3 Curraheen: Jason Leary bt Anthony Sullivan l/s €300
Novice 3 Woodroad: Timmy Collins bt David Kidney 1bwl €700
Novice 3 Woodroad: Kevin Leary bt Tony Dunlea 2bwl €400
Novice 4 Curraheen: Pascal Bowen bt John Connors 3bwl €800
INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Sams Cross: Aiden Murphy bt P.J. Cooney 1bwl
Macroom: Martin Coppinger bt Billy McAuliffe 2bwl €2,400
SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
Castletown: John Creedon bt Kieran Gould bt John Driscoll l/s l/s
Novice Veterans Championship Ballygurteen: DanJoe Holland bt Mattie Hurley 1bwl €1,400
Novice Veterans Jagoes Mills: Finbarr Fitzpatrick bt Olliver Serles 1bwl €2,000
Novice Veteran Inter-Regional Berrings: Greg Crean bt John McGrath l/s €2,000
CARBERY
Junior B Final Baurvilla: Michael Bohane bt John Brien 1bwl €13,600
WEST CORK
Junior A Final Clubhouse: Chris Donovan bt Jerry Gibbons 1bwl €7,000
Under 18 Final Bantry: David Cotter and Colin O’Donovan 2bwl €3,740
EAST CORK
Under 16 Final Ballincurrig: Killian Kingston bt Anthony McCarthy l/s
Under 14 Final Ballincurrig: Killian Kingston bt Michael Butler bt Colman Buckley 1bwl & l/s
SOUTHWEST
Novice A Millroad: Tadgh Crowley bt Timmy Hennessy 1bwl €700
U/16 S/F Pike: Darragh O'Driscoll bt Davy Cahalane 2bwl
U/16 S/F Pike: Raymond Ryan bt Matthew O'Driscoll 2bwl
Novice D Lyre: John Burke bt John O'Brien l/s n/s
Sams Cross (Junior A C/Ship) Ian Callanan bt Nelius Hurley 1bwl €5,000
Novice C Grange: Finnbarr Coomey bt David Long l/s €1,060 Ernie Hayes bt Harold Kingston l/s €1,340
NORTH CORK
Junior A Finals Nadd: Mark Burke bt Olan Noonan l/s €6,300
Novice B Gortroe: Kevin Ruby bt Johnny Flynn 1bwl
Novice C Gortroe: Denis O’Connell bt Jack Feely 1bwl €600
Novice C Ballinagree: Paul Burke bt Kieran Kelleher 1bwl €300
Novice D Ballinagree: Pat Sexton bt Peter Buckley 1bwl
MURPHY STOUT INTERMEDIATE
Berrings: Michael O’Leary bt Mikie O’Driscoll (B) 3bwl
ULSTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
Intermediate final (first of three) – Cathedral Road: Malachy Lappin bt Harry Toal bt Brian O’Reilly l/s 1bwl
Veteran – Rock Road: Gerald McKee bt Raymond Finnegan 2 bwl Shane O’Neill bt Sean Gordan l/s

CLUB RESULTS:
Ballinacurra: David Mahony bt Eamon Bowen twice 1bwl 1bwl €2,000 €3,400 Dan Halloran bt Tim Pat Donovan 1bwl €6,800 Denis Wilmot bt John Cahalane 2bwl €3,400
Ballinacurrig (King of the Roads): Eamon Bowen (junior) bt Seamus Sexton (junior) 1bwl €1,200
Ballyclough: Pat Kelleher bt Danny Blake l/s €300 Danny Murphy bt Johnny Collins l/s €1,280
Ballygurteen:Paul Welsh bt Bernie O'Donovan 1bwl €1,740
Berrings: Declan O'Mahoney bt Micheal Crean l/s €1,000
Castletown: Richard Murphy bt Patrick Moynihan l/s €6,000
Cathedral Road: Johnny Kelly/Jim Cullen bt Declan Toal/Michael Quigley l/s
Curraheen: Declan Leary bt Tom Fullham 1bwl €1,000 Paul Walsh/Tom Fullham bt Declan Leary/Troy Herlily 3bwl €1,100
Denis Horgan Club: Eugene O’Sullivan/Francis O’Mahony bt Maurice Cashman/Simon Atkins l/s bt Danny Murphy/Liam Casey 2bwl John Ryan/Paddy McSweeney bt Paddy O’Keeffe/Johnny O’Riordan 1bwl Donal Cashman/James Walsh bt Finbarr O’Riordan/Ollie O’Riordan 1bwl Eugene O’Sullivan/Jarlith O’Sullivan l/s Donal Cashman/James Walsh bt John Ryan/William Ryan 1bwl John Sheehan bt Simon Atkins l/s
Donoughmore: Declan Mahony bt Jerry Hubbard twice 1bwl 1bwl €600 €600
Lyre: Cathal McCarthy bt Mike Whyte l/s €820 Brian Daly/Louise Daly bt Owen O'Gorman/ Suzan Cullen twice l/s 1 bwl €2,560 & €2,300 John Calnan bt Sean Hayes 2bwls €500 Gerry Murphy bt John Burke 1bwl €420 Toss Ahern bt David Minihane 2bwl €920 Micheal Crean bt Damien Kingston 2bwls €640
Macroom: Nicolas Carey + 100 yds bt Anthony Gould 1bwl €2,000
Millroad: Bertie Poole bt Der Mccarthy l/s €500
Peake: Barry Murphy bt Martin Hubbard l/s €800
Sally’s Cross: Steven O’Connell & Derry Cooney 1e/w l/s l/s €940 €460
Sally’s Cross Pat Kiely Memorial Shield: Finbarr & Ollie O’Riordan bt Padraig Kelleher/Martin Madigan 1bwl €140 Jack Leonard/Maurice Cashman/Simon Atkins bt Brendan O’Sullivan/Leo Carroll/Mark Coleman l/s €720 Val Broadwick/Denis Carroll bt Denis O’Connell/Martin Madigan l/s €2,000 Denis Carroll/Kieran Keohane /Damien Walton bt Darren Cremin/John Sheehan/Paddy McSweeney 1bwl €1,400 Eugene O’Sullivan/Kevin Cooney bt Brendan & Pat O’Neill l/s €2000 Danny Murphy /Francis O’Mahony bt Val Broadwick/Brien O’Regan l/s €840 Mick Murphy/ John O’Mahony bt Eugene O’Sullivan/Kevin Cooney 2bwl €1,500 Finbarr O’Riordan/ Ollie O’Riordan/Raymond Barrow bt Jerome Casey/Kevin O’Sullivan/Owen Murphy 1bwl €2,000
Sam’s Cross: John Cahalane bt Denis Wilmot 1bwl €3,600 Aiden Murphy bt P.J. Cooney l/s n/s Tim Cahalane bt Freddie Scannell l/s €6,400
Whitechurch: Edmond Sexton bt Partick Donoughue 1bwl €2,000


2nd May

MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
Murphy’s Stout Senior
Gortroe: John O’Driscoll bt John Creedon 1bwl €4,100.
Kildee: Kieran Gould bt Donal Riordan l/s
Veteran II—Ballygurteen: Jerome O’Mahony (Mid-Cork) bt Jimmy Nyhan
(West Cork) 2bwl €2,120.
ULSTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
Junior B – Madden: Patrick Mallon bt Philip Corrigan. Donal Daly bt
Seamus McKee. Eamonn O’Neill bt Patrick Hughes.
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS CARBERY
Junior B semi-final—Bauravilla: Michael Bohane bt Declan Donovan €8,400.
CORK CITY
Junior A semi-final—Ballyvolane: Mick Gould bt Patrick O’Driscoll
2bwl €8,000
Junior B semi-final – Ballyvolane:Brian Daly bt Peter Nagle 1bwl €2,600
Veteran I semi-finals—Carrigaline: Denis Hickey bt Christy Keating l/s
Novice Veteran QF-Wood Road: Billy Drinan bt Jerry Donovan 2bwl €800
Novice 1 City Championship Waterfall: Thomas Donovan bt Johnny Sullivan 1bwl €800
Novice 2 City Championship Waterfall: Declan Edmonds bt Malakey Kennedy 1bwl €1,000
Novice 3 City Championship Waterfall: Glen Driscoll bt Keith Kidney 1bwl €1,000
Robert’s Cove: Pat Murphy bt Mikie O’Driscoll(C) l/s €600
EAST CORK
Junior B - Ballincurrig: Tony Carey bt Mike Hurley 1bwl €2,000.
Veteran I final – Cobh: Oliver Searles bt Pat O’Brien 1bwl €1,600
Veteran II final – Ballincurrig: Vinnie O’Rourke bt Jim Geasley 1bwl.
Novice C – Cobh: Gerry Greene bt Liam Twomey a1bwl.
Clashmore: John Conneally bt Paddy Hurton 1bwl.
MID-CORK
Veteran I final—Ballinacurra: DJ Holland bt John Murphy 1bwl €3,100.
Novice Veteran-Castletown: Jerome O’Mahony bt Mick Minihane 1bwl €3,200
NORTH CORK
Veteran I final—Bweeng: Kevin Ruby bt Mick Murphy 1bwl €1,500
Veteran II final – Berrings: Paddy Ronan bt Thade Murphy €1,400
Novice C – Gortroe: Denis O’Connell bt Jerry Hubbard 2bwl €200
WEST CORK
Junior A semi-final – Drinagh: Denis Murphy bt Billy Hurley 2bwl €2,800
SOUTH WEST
Veteran S/F- Lyre: Greg Crean bt P.J. Sheehy 3bwl €680
Novice Veteran Lyre: Donal Donovan bt Micky Donovan 1bwl €1,840
Novice Veteran Lyre: Greg Crean bt Denis Collins l/s €1,320
Junior A – Pike: Ted Hegarty bt Neilus Hurley 2bwl €1,860
Novice Veteran Mill Road: Micky Donovan bt Jim Fitzpatrick 1bwl €380
CAHERAGH:
Junior B – Michael Bohane bt Deckie Donovan l/s €9,600
Newcestown: Ladies Championship
Orla O’Driscoll bt Collette Linehan 1bwl
Ladies Senior Championship Carrignavar
Carmel Ryan bt Denise Murphy 1bwl €300
CLUB RESULTS
Ballinacurra: John O’Leary bt Christy Butler 1bwl €2,200 Dan O’Halloran bt Mikie O’Driscoll(B) Michael O’Driscoll Jnr bt James O’Donovan
Ballincurrig—King of the Roads: Andrew O’Leary bt Richard Murphy
1bwl €1,600. JP Murphy bt Peter Nagle 2bwl €1,600
Ballygurteen O’Connell-Dullea: Pat Butler bt Gavin Twohig 3bwl €3,600. Finbarr Fitzpatrick bt Johnny O’Driscoll l/s €1,400. Denis Wilmott bt Vincent Kiely l/s €2,000 Con O’Sullivan bt Clive Cahalane l/s Pat Broderick bt P.J.Connolly 2bwl €4,000
Bog Road: Pat O’Brien bt Derry Crowley e/w €2,200 & €1,800
Carrignavar: Seamus Sexton bt Nicolas Carey l/s €3,000 Thomas Boyle bt Eamon Bowen twice 1bwl twice €2,000 €2,000
Castletown: David Hubbard bt Paudie Murphy l/s €1,920
Cathedral Road Northern Builders: Michael Toal bt Paul O’Reilly
(+1bwl) 3bwl. Grade II final: Patrick Mallon bt Paul Grimley 2bwl
Johnny Kelly/Mick Mallon bt Seamus Conlon/Malachy Lappin Michael
Quigley bt Seamus Conlon
Doneraile: Patrick Moynihan bt Billy McAuliffe €1,200, Patrick Moynihan bt Andrew O’Leary €1,400
Donoughmore: Aidan Bowen bt Derry Cooney twice l/s 1bwl €3,100 €2,000
Denis Horgan Club: Liam Dennehy/Johnny O’Riordan bt Simon Atkins/Maurice Cashman l/s Paddy McSweeney/Jarlith O’Sullivan bt Donal Cashman/Mark Cotter l/s bt Tadgh Curtin/Liam Casey l/s James Walsh/Mark Cotter bt Liam Dennehy/Jarlith O’Sullivan l/s bt Maurice Cashman / Simon Atkins l/s Paddy McSweeney/Liam Casey/Tadgh Curtin bt Donal Cashman/ Jarlith O’Sullivan/Michael Walsh 1bwl Gortroe: Niall O’Keeffe bt Tadgh Sexton 1bwl €900 Niall O’Keeffe bt Bobby Healy 1bwl €2,000
Grange: Con Donovan bt Dave Long 1bwl €3,400 Billy Coomey/Christy Butler bt John Leary/Donal Desmond 1bwl €1,870 Raymond Callaghan bt Brian Harrington 1blw €800
Halfway—Mercy Hospital Children’s Leukemia Fund: James Buckley bt
Eamon Bowen twice both 1bwl €2,600 & €2,200 Billy McAuliffe bt
Patrick Moynihan 1bwl Liam Lynch bt Declan Mahony 1bwl €1,000
Kildee: Ian Callanan bt Ted Hegarty l/s €2,000 Ger Fitz bt Mark Crean l/s €1,800 Pa Joe Connolly bt Freddie Scanlon l/s €2,000
Lyre: Martin Coughlan bt John McCarthy 2bwl €600
Marsh Road: Brian Wilmot/Vincent Kiely 1e/w l/s 1bwl €3,600 €3000
Pike: Johnny Driscoll bt Pat Donovan 1bwl €2,300
Sally’s Cross: Danny Murphy bt Finbarr O’Riordan l/s €280 Jimmy Murphy bt Ollie O’Riordan 1bwl €360
Sams Cross: Damien O’Donoghue bt William Sheedy l/s €880 Joe Tyner bt Pat Joe Connolly 1bwl €800
Shannonvale: Brendan O’Neill bt Denis Wilmott 1bwl €1800 Finbarr Coomey bt Bertie Poole 2bwl €540
Waterfall: Thomas Donovan bt Johnny Sullivan 1bwl €600


April 25th Back to Top ↑

MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP MURPHY’S STOUT SENIOR
Ballinacurrig: James Buckley w/o Patrick Donoughue
Grange: David Murphy bt Christy Mullins l/s €6,100.
Macroom: Philip O’Donovan bt Jerry Hegarty 2bwl

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS CITY JUNIOR B CHAMPIONSHIP
Waterfall: Mick Driscoll bt Pa Ryan l/s €200
Veteran Curraheen: Mick Driscoll bt John Geasley 1bwl
City Novice 11 Championship: Troy O’Herily bt Jim Horgan l/s
EAST CORK Junior A – Ballincurrig: Patrick Butler bt David Dennis l/s
GAELTACHT Veteran II final Clondrohid: Michael O’Callaghan bt John Lucey 1bwl
MID CORK Junior A semi-final - Templemartin: Johnny Murphy bt Jimmy Cowhig 1bwl
Novice Veteran Castletown: Mick Minahane bt Donie Feehley 1bwl €2,200
Veteran I semi-finals – Ballinacurra: DJ Holland bt Tom McCarthy 1bwl John Murphy bt Christy Butler l/s
WEST CORK Junior A - Drimoleague: Jerry Gibbons bt John Young l/s €5,200
Veteran I final – Derrinasafa: Mattie Hurley bt Mick Young 2bwl €1,400
NORTH CORK
Novice B Gortroe: Pat Kelleher bt Sean Moylan l/s
Carbery: Baurvilla Junior B Championship John Brien bt Patrick White 1bwl €3,200
SOUTH WEST Junior Veteran Championship Final Shannonvale John O'Leary bt Mick O'Driscoll bt Mickey Harrington all l/s €5,700 Tommy Butler bt Dave Flynn l/s €2,400

CLUB RESULTS
Ballyvolane: Jerry Buckley bt John Crowley 1bwl €2,000 Dave Mackey bt Darren Moynihan 1bwl €1,600
Beal na Marbh: Michael Kelleher bt David Hubbert twice €1,600 and €800
Carrignavar: Eamon Bowen Junior bt Andrew Leary 1bwl €1,600 Eamon Bowen/Eamon Bowen bt Kieran Gould/Michael Gould 1bwl €2,000
Donoughmore: Thomas Boyle bt Pasty Hogan 3bwl €1,600 Terry Mallon bt Patrick Donoughue 1bwl €1,200
Drinagh: Dan Mahony bt Niall Sullivan 1bwl €500
Glanworth: Kevin Cooney bt Niall O’Keeffe l/s €1,400
Gortroe: Danny Murphy bt Joe Sexton l/s Kevin Ruby bt Tony Flynn 1bwl €1,200
GrangeDonal O'Donovan bt Joe Tyner l/s €2,060
Grenagh: John Joe Savage bt Teddy Murphy l/s €1,500
Jagoes Mills: Noel Donovan bt Pat Neill 1bwl €800
Half Way: Brian Wilmot bt Christy Keating 1bwl €1,600 Peter Nagle bt Denis Wilmot 1bwl €1,600 Pascal Buckley bt Liam Lynch 1bwl €200
Marsh Road: Teddy Driscoll bt John Rourke 1bwl €3,000
Lyre Ernie Hayes bt Mike O'Donovan 1 bwl €800 Liam Hurley bt John Burke l/s €520 Connie Connolly bt Pat Brodeick l/s €2,000 Ted Hegarty bt Johnny O'Driscoll 1 bwl €2,200 Der McCarthy bt John McCarthy N/Vet C/Ship l/s €520
Sally’s Cross: John Joe Savage bt Gearoid Spillane l/s €500
Shannonvale Noel Phair 9 Man Intermediate Tournament
Martin Coppinger bt Trevor O'Meara 1 bwl €4,800 (No show Brian O'Donovan)
Freddie Scannell bt Greg Crean 2 bwls €1,500


11th April

EAST CORK CHAMPIONSHIPS:
Junior A semi-final– Clashmore: Pat O’Brien Jnr. bt David Coffey
a1bwl, €1,700.
Junior C – Ballincurrig: Pat O’Brien bt Paul Butler l/s
Novice A – Cobh: John Walsh bt William O’Donoghue l/s, €600.
Novice B – Cobh: Sean Twomey bt Tim Cull l/s.
Novice C – Cobh: Michael-Joe Ryan bt Michael Daly 1bwl
Veteran – Cobh: Jim Geasley bt John Walsh

ULSTER CHAMPIONSHIPS:
Junior B – Madden: Patrick Garvey bt Cormac Garvey a2bwl.
Veteran - Rock Road: Gerald McKee bt Jim McLoughlin a1bwl. Jim Cullen
bt Chris Harte.

SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS:
Monorone: John Driscoll bt Donal Riordan 1bwl €1,400
City Junior A Championship Result Whitechurch: Patrick Driscoll bt Thomas Boyle 1bwl €1,600
Carbery: Junior A Championship Caheragh: Michael Crowley bt John McCarthy 1bwl €600
Junior C Championship Curraheen: Tom Donovan bt John O’Donnell 2bwl €1,400 Southwest Junior B Championship Ballygurteen: Dave Flynn bt Ger Fitzpatrick 1bwl €2,400
Southwest Novice 2 Grange: G Sheedy bt Padraig Footman 1bwl €800
North Cork Junior B Championship Berrings: John Rourke bt Bobby Murray 1bwl n/s
North Cork Veterans Nadd: Thade Murphy bt Ger Burke 1bwl n/s
North Cork U18 Berrings: David Hubbard bt Mark Sheehan 2bwl
West Cork Junior B Championship Club House: Mattie Hurley bt Finbarr Lynch 2bwl €2,400
North Cork Novice C Killcorney: Paddy Ronan bt Denis Murphy bt Denis O’Connell l/s 1bwl €180
North Cork Novice C Sally’s Cross: Raymond Barrow bt William Ryan l/s
Mid Cork Novice Veterans Castletown: Donie Feehily bt Pat Neill 1bwl €1,000 Jerome O’Mahony bt Dinny Sullivan 1bwl €400

CLUB RESULTS
Ballinacurra: Dan Halloran bt Andrew Leary 1bwl €2,000 Christy Butler bt Pat Broderick 1bwl €1,600
Ballincurrig: John Walsh/Moss Twomey bt Paul Butler/Terry Sexton l/s.
Ballyclough: Derry Blake bt John Joe Savage 1bwl €1,100 Jarlith Kelleher/Timmy Murphy bt Bobby Healy/Billy O’Sullivan l/s €520
Ballyvolane: Dan Joe Holland bt Michael Gould 1bwl €2,000 Derry Crowley bt Denis Connolly 1bwl €1,200
Berrings: Paddy Ronan bt Mark Sheehan 1bwl €580
Cathedral Road Northern Builders: Keith Campbell bt Sean O’Reilly
1bwl. Mickey Mallon bt Seamus Conlon l/s. Patrick Garvey bt Shane
Feighan 3bwl. Fergal McCreesh bt Eugene Kiernan 1bwl
Carrigaline: Liam Lynch bt Con Donovan l/s €840 Richard Barry bt Noel Magnier 1bwl €800
Carrignavar: Eamon Bowen/Aidan Bowen bt Vincent Kiely/Jim Coffey 1bwl €1,200 John Rourke/Ollan Noonan bt Vincent Kiely/Jim Coffey 1bwl €2,000
Clashmore: Dave Coffey/Oliver Searles bt Pat Jnr and Snr O’Brien
1bwl, €1,000
Curraheen: Aidan Foley bt Tom Callaghan l/s €1,200
Donoughmore: Denis Murphy bt Patrick Murphy l/s €1,800
Drinagh: Dinny Nyhan bt Tim Cahalane 1bwl €1,200
Grange: John Murphy bt Kieran Driscoll 1bwl €4,000 Johnny Driscoll bt Denis Wilmot 1bwl €4,000
Jacobs Mills: Tony Carey bt Kevin Donovan 2bwl €4,000 Nicolas Carey bt Brian Donovan l/s €5,000
Lyre: TJ Mahony bt Harold Kingston 1bwl €660
Marsh Road: Jim Kearney bt John Sweatman 1bwl €800 Sean Murphy bt Michael Bohane 1bwl €9,000
Newcestown: Owen Murphy bt Tim Murphy 1bwl €600
Peake: Jerry Hubbard & Deckie Mahony 1 e/w 1bwl 1bwl €1,200 €1,200
Rylane: Darren Oliver bt James Sullivan l/s €2,000 John Creedon bt James Buckley 1bwl €3,400
Sally’s Cross: William Ryan/Denis Cashman bt Danny Murphy/Raymond Barrow l/s €100 Danny Murphy/Raymond Barrow bt John Ryan/Donal Cashman l/s €120
Sam’s Cross: Der McCarthy bt John Hooley 1bwl €800
Shannonvale: Greg Crean bt Donal Donovan 1bwl €1,600
Tassagh: Padraig Nugent/Leo ‘Teddy ‘Conway bt Martin McGaughey/Brian
Kinchin a1bwl, £1,400. Conor McGuigan bt Eddie Carr l/s


April 4th results

SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Carringavar: Philip Donovan bt Patrick Donoghue 1bwl n/s
Dunmanway: John Creedon bt Kieran Gould l/s 4400
Shannonvale: James Buckley bt Jerry Hegarty 2bwl 1800
Marsh Road: Christy Mullins bt Gavin Twohig 2bwl 11,000
Lyre: John Shorten bye Anthony Gould
Whitechurch: Eamon Bowen bt Edmond Sexton l/s 2200
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS EAST CORK
Junior A – Cobh: Patrick Butler bt Oliver Searles l/s, €900.
Junior B – Ballincurrig: Michael Wall bt Tony Carey a2bwl, €900.
Novice A—Ballincurrig: William O’Brien bt Liam Dennis 1bwl.
Novice A - Cobh: John Butler bt Liam O’Driscoll 1bwl, €1,200.
MID CORK:
Junior A - Templemartin:Trevor McCarthy bt Tommy Butler l/s 900
Junior B - Templemartin: John Murphy by James Donovan l/s 1400
Junior B - Necestown: Brian Wilmot bt Sean Murphy l/s 2000
Junior B - Enniskeane: Kevin Donovan bt Paddy O’Driscoll l/s 600
Novice Veterans Castletown: Tom Collins bt Frank Collins 1bwl 600
CITY REGION
Junior A- Waterfall Michael Driscoll bt Darren Calnan 2bwl 700
Novice 2 - Curraheen: Noel Magnier bt Mick O’Callaghan 1bwl 800 Tom O’Donovan bt Andrew Morrisey 1bwl 1400
Novice 2 – Waterfall: Johnny Sullivan bt Roy Loftus 1bwl 600
CARBERY REGION Junior B Championship
Marsh Road: John Brien bt Finbarr Fitzpatrick 1bwl 1800
West Cork Region Junior Veterans Phale: Mick Young bt Pat Sullivan 1bwl 1000

John Cronin Cup – Clashmore: Eamonn Bowen Jnr. bt Seamus Sexton Jnr. l/s

CLUB RESULTS
Ballyvolane: Aidan Murphy bt Martin Coppinger l/s 2200 Seamus Sexton/Declan Mahony bt Michael Driscoll/Kevin Leahy 1bwl 1600
Ballincurrig: Michael Wall/Moss Twomey bt Tony Carey/Pat O'Brien l/s, 800 Bealnablath: Trevor O’Meara & Nicolas Carey 1e/w 2bwl 7800 l/s 6000 Bealnamorive: David Hubbard/ Mark Sheehan bt Celly Spillane/Gearoid Spillane 1bwl 900 Mark Sheehan bt Gearoid Spillane 1bwl 900
Bweeng: Derry Cooney bt Aidan Bowen 1bwl 1100 Aidan Bowen bt Derry Cooney l/s 200
Caheragh: Deckie Donovan bt Neilus Hurley 2bwl 5000 Tony Sullivan bt Brendan O’Neill 2bwl 7000
Castletown: Fergus Calnan bt Paul Harrington 1bwl 1800 Dinny Sullivan bt Todsie O’Meara l/s 800 Donie Mahony bt Tommy Rourke 2bwl 800
Donoughmore: Patrick Driscoll bt Bill McAuliffe 2bwl 2400 John Rourke bt William Driscoll 1bwl 2000
Dunderrow: Martin Desmond & Aidan Foley 1e/w 1bwl 1bwl 2000 2000
Ferla Road: (Ból-Fada Course): Paul Rafferty & Eddie Carr e/w 2bwl & l/s. Eddie Carr/Brian Kinchin bt Paul Rafferty/Paul O’Reilly l/s.
Jagoes Mills: Jerry O’Driscoll bt D Donovan 1bwl 200 Peter Nagle bt Christy Butler 2bwl 1400
Killumey: Deckie Mahony bt Martin Hubbard twice 1bwl 1bwl 600 600
Lackaroe: Eamon Bowen bt Seamus Sexton (jn) l/s 2200
Marsh Road: J.C. Desmond/Michael Bohane bt James Buckley/John Cahalane 1bwl 1800
Nadd: John Joe Savage bt Johnny Murphy 2bwl 300 Pat Galvin bt Ollie O’Riordan 1bwl 500 Tadgh Sexton bt Johnny Connors l/s 500
Pike: Ger Fitzpatrick bt Eoin O’Gorman 1bwl 800
Sally’s Cross: Donal Cashman bt Willie Ryan bt Kevin Cooney l/s William Ryan bt Donal Cashman 1bwl
Shannonvale: Donie Mahony bt Aiden Hayes l/s 4400
Togher: Denis Murphy bye Humphrey Leary
Waterfall: Johnny Sullivan/Tom Fullham bt Roy Loftus/Hillary Loftus 1bwl 400
Whitechurch: Michael Leary bt Dan Halloran 1bwl 2200 Tim Pat Donovan/Vincent Kiely bt Eamon Bowen/Thomas Boyle 1bwl 2400

Senior Championship Results: 21st March Back to Top ↑

Donoghmore: Eamon Bowen bt Anthony Gould 2bwl 820

Roscarbery: David Murphy bt Gavin Twohig 1bwl 2,000

Templemartin: Christy Mullins bt Pa Butler 1bwl 5,600

 

Championship Results:

Ballyclough: Bobby Healy bt Tommy Whelan l/s 500 P.J. Delaney bt Daniel Murphy l/s 320 Bog Road: Ger Heapy bt Declan Leary 1bwl 1,000 Curraheen: Johnny Sullivan bt Tom Fulham 1bwl 1,000 Jerry Donovan bt Anthony Sexton 1bwl 400 Robert Cove: Mark Bowen bt John Lynch 1bwl 400 Dave Mackey bt Dan Regan 1bwl 100 Waterfall: Michael Driscoll bt Darren Calnan 2bwl 800

 

Club Results:

Bantry: John Brien bt John Swetman bt Pat Sullivan 1bwl 1bwl 1,500 Ballyclough: Donal Cashman bt Joe O’Sullivan 1bwl 360 Eugene O’Sullivan bt Joe O’Sullivan l/s 80 Curraheen: Billy Drinan/Tom Fulham & Mick Callaghan/Aidan Foley 1e/w 1bwl l/s 1,200 1,200 Donoghmore: Denis Murphy bt Thomas Boyle 1bwl 2,000 Johnny Murphy bt Thomas Boyle 1bwl 2,000 Dunderrow: Donie Donovan bt Con Donovan 1bwl 1,000 Gortroe: Willie Joe Leahy bt Colm Noonan 1bwl 1,300 Seamus Sexton /Olan Noonan bt Eamon Bowen Junior/Willie Joe Leahy 1bwl 2,600 Raymond Barrow bt Paddy Ronan 1bwl 1,000 Peake: David Hubbard bt Tim Sullivan 2bwl 1,000 David Hubbard bt Tom Donovan 2bwl 1,100 Roscarbery: Nicolas Carey/Tony Carey bt Declan Donovan/James Donovan 1bwl 10,000 Shannonvale: Jerry Desmond Cup Final Martin Coppinger bt Aidan Murphy 3bwl 6,400 Paul Walsh bt Freddy Scannell 1bwl 5,000 Whitechurch: Darren Moynihan & Maurice Connolly 1e/w 1bwl twice 1,000 twice

 

John Lowney Munster Senior Ladies Championship
Round One
(A);-  Carmel Ryan v Denise Murphy @ Carrignavar
(B);-  Geraldine Daly v Maria Noonan @ Castletownkenneigh
(C);-  Louise Collins v Triona O'Farrell-Kidney @ Jagoes Mills
Quarter Final's
Gretta Cormican v Louise Daly @ Kildee
(A)  v  Helen Whyte @ Dunderrow
(B)  v  Catriona O'Rourke @ Ballinagree (v Noonan)/Ballygurteen (v Daly)
(C)  v  Sharon Russell @ Clubhouse (v Collins)/Carrigaline  (v
O'Farrell-Kidney)
Munster Intermediate Ladies Championship
Round One
(A);-  Orla O'Driscoll v Collette Linehan @ Newcestown
(B);-  Juliet Murphy v Emma Fitzpatrick @ Phale Road
Quarter Finals
Eimear O'Donovan v Bernadette O'Regan @ Lyre
Noreen Aldworth v Ann Marie Kelleher @ Rylane
(A)  v  Helen Browne @ Drinagh (v O'Driscoll)/Enniskeane (v Linehan)
(B)  v  Sandra Dempsey @ Caheragh (Fitzpatrick)/Gloun(v Murphy)